Accountable recruitment

Accountable for the future of financial recruitment

Commitment Statement

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is the most significant piece of European privacy legislation in the last twenty years. It replaces the 1995 EU Data Protection Directive (European Directive 95/46/EC), strengthening the rights that EU individuals have over their data, and creating a uniform data protection law across Europe.

Accountable Recruitment Limited will comply with applicable GDPR regulations as a data controller when they take effect on 25th May 2018. Accountable Recruitment is a data controller registered with the ICO with reg no: ZA362839. We will also comply with the Data Protection Act 2018 once it has been given Royal Assent.

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the personal data of our Candidates, Clients, Suppliers and other people whom we may deem necessary to contact to fulfil our job requirements.

Collecting your personal data

If you are a candidate of Accountable Recruitment we work closely with you to present you with the best possible employment opportunities. The main reason for using your personal details is to help you find suitable employment or other work projects that are most suitable for you immediately or in the future. To be able to fulfil this commitment to you we need to process certain information about you such as your name, contact details, education details, employment history, emergency contacts, immigration status and financial information (where required). We obtain this information via 2 main routes (i) Directly from you (ii) Via Third Parties. Where necessary and legally appropriate we may also require information related to your health, diversity information or details of any criminal convictions. We will process this information with your explicit consent should we need to collect it from you.

Who we share your personal data with

We may share this personal data with various parties, in various ways and for various reasons. Primarily we will share your information with prospective employers for the legitimate interest of increasing your chances of securing the job you desire. Should you decline to provide us with such data or permission to hold this information, we may not be able to fulfil our contractual requirements or, in certain circumstances, may not be able to continue with our working relationship. For any further information on the personal data we collect about you please contact June Miller, june@accountablerecruitment.com or Simon Massey, simon@accountablerecruitment.com

Our relationship with clients

If you are a client of Accountable Recruitment we work closely with you to provide you with potential candidates suitable to your organisational needs, relevant market information, awareness of upcoming events we host, former employee reference requests along with any content we deem worthy of bringing to your attention. To be able to fulfil these requirements we need to collect and from time to time share information about you, or individuals at your organisation, in the course of providing you with such services. We share a legitimate interest in maximising recruitment opportunities. We obtain this information via 2 main routes (i) Directly from you (ii) Via Third Parties. Should you decline to provide us with such data or permission to hold this information, we may not be able to fulfil our contractual requirements or, in certain circumstances, may not be able to continue with our working relationship.

For any further information on the personal data we collect about you please contact June Miller, june@accountablerecruitment.com or Simon Massey, simon@accountablerecruitment.com

If you are a supplier to Accountable Recruitment we will need to hold certain information including bank details for payment and the contact details of relevant individuals at your organisation so that we can communicate with you. For any further information on the personal data we collect about you please contact June Miller, june@accountablerecruitment.com or Simon Massey, simon@accountablerecruitment.com

Third parties that provide us with your personal data

We obtain information about you from third parties in order to match you to suitable employment roles. The third parties we regularly collect information from are Reed, GAAPweb, LinkedIn and any other appropriate job boards you have registered with. Your personal data has either been made public by you so companies like Accountable Recruitment can contact you about job opportunities, or it has been uploaded to a service provider who can introduce you to recruiters like Accountable Recruitment.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We only process your information for the purpose for which it was obtained.

We will collect it on behalf of our clients in recruitment exercises we have been engaged to undertake on their behalf and process it in accordance with their instructions. Once our relationship has ended with our employer clients we will transfer the information to them or destroy our records, whichever they choose to do. If you wish us to retain your information to keep you updated about future opportunities you can ask that we do so and we will keep your contact information on our database until you request for it to be removed. We will always provide you with the option to unsubscribe. If you do, we will maintain a list which informs us that you no longer wish to receive updates or approaches from us about job opportunities.

If we have a direct relationship with you we will retain the information we have collected about you to keep you informed of new employment opportunities. You can unsubscribe from receiving this information at any time and we will not share your information with prospective employers unless you have requested us to do so.

Access, Information and Security

If you wish to access the data we process about you, object to the way we process it, withdraw consent at any time or correct any of your Personal Information or if you have any other questions in connection with the processing of your Personal Information, please contact: June Miller: june@accountablerecruitment.com or Simon Massey, simon@accountablerecruitment.com

We do not undertake any automated decision making processes with your personal data. If we propose to we will update this privacy information and advise you before we begin.

Accountable recruitment does not transfer your information to any countries outside of the EU. If this changes we will advise you and set out the adequate security safeguards in place to provide you with the same level of protection as if the personal data was stored and processed in the UK or EU.

Appropriate measures are in place to prevent unauthorised access to and any misuse of the personal data we hold. For any further information on the personal data we collect about you and how we store this information please contact June Miller, june@accountablerecruitment.com or Simon Massey, simon@accountablerecruitment.com


The prestigious Finance Director of the Year awards recognise and celebrate the most outstanding work done by the regions best Financial Directors.

read more

Accountable Consultancy supports our local business owners and directors predominately within the SME market place.

read more